English (Library Operations)
book card [correct]; charging card [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; book slip [États-Unis]; charge slip [États-Unis]; charging slip [États-Unis]
DEF: An identifying card normally kept with the document and used for recording loan transactions.
OBS: May refer to the IBM punched card placed in books where the automated circulation system is in use (cf. CULIB, 1975, p. 3)
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
carte du livre [correct, nom féminin]; fiche du livre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Se dit d'une fiche accompagnant un volume et retirée au moment de l'emprunt pour être conservée au service du prêt.