English (Accounting)
synoptic system
CONT: Accounting Systems. Synoptic: a multi-step manual bookkeeping system which requires separate entries to the journals and ledgers.
OBS: synoptic : A bookkeeping record listing all of the transactions of a business. Usually a book of original entry. A distinctly Canadian Term, not used elsewhere. [Coopers and Lybrand, "The Glossary : A Collection of Business and Financial Terms and Expressions", 1981, 3rd edition]
French (Comptabilité)
tenue manuelle de livres [proposition, nom féminin]