English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
gold stamping [correct, spécifique]
DEF: The stamping of a design or lettering on a book cover with a gold leaf.
OBS: When gold stamping is done by machine, the more specific term, "gold blocking" is preferred.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
estampage à l'or [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Décoration du plat ou du dos d'un livre pour y empreindre une feuille d'or.
OBS: L'estampage à l'or peut se faire à la main ou à la machine.