English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
sewing [correct]
DEF: Fastening the assembled and folded sections of a book with linen thread, as distinct from work that is stitched with wire or "perfect bound".
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
couture [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action de coudre ensemble les cahiers qui forment le corps d'un ouvrage avec du fil textile.