English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
compliant software [correct]; experiential software
CONT: Compliant software, a term coined in this book, highlights that there is little difference between hardware and software. The analogy is that a compliant program does not have to be written to exactly match a situation and that the program could adapt to a range of unexpected events.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
logiciel expérientiel [proposition, nom masculin]; logiciel adaptatif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Logiciel qui n'a pas besoin d'être rédigé en détail pour s'appliquer exactement à une situation, mais peut s'adapter à une variété d'événements imprévus.
OBS: Voir adaptativité et expérientiel.