English (Phraseology; Informatics)
technobabble [correct, nom]
DEF: Technical jargon such as computer lingo.
CONT: In his book Technobabble, John Barry compares such jargon with rock bands. Some rise quickly to immense popularity, only to fall as quickly out of favor. Only a small percentage establish themselves as a permanent and enduring part of society.
CONT: To speak technobabble.
French (Phraséologie; Informatique)
jargon technique [correct]; technolecte [correct]