English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
tufter [correct]
DEF: In stag hunting, an old and experienced hound whose job is to flush the animal and begin the chase.
CONT: A TUFTER is a dog trained to drive deer out of cover. This breed of dog is not mentioned in W. R. Fisher's book "Forest of Essex" but was used in other English forests.
OBS: Source: National Geographic, October 1986.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
limier [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Chien dressé pour quêter et pour lancer le gibier.