English (Radio Interference)
directivity loss [correct]
CONT: Thick non-uniform water layers... are also likely to give rise to other effects such as antenna defocusing, boresight error and directivity loss.
French (Perturbations radio)
perte de directivité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Des couches d'eau épaisses et non uniformes [...] sont susceptibles de provoquer d'autres effets, par exemple la défocalisation des antennes, des erreurs de pointage et des pertes de directivité.