English (Ship's Organization (Military); Cargo (Water Transport))
hatch team [correct]; HT [correct]
CONT: NCHBs [Navy Cargo Handling Battalions] operate most effectively when employed solely on ship loading and discharge operations and when each of its 16 seven-man hatch teams is augmented by 7 unskilled or stevedore personnel provided by the supported unit or activity. When augmented with 112 personnel (7 per hatch team), a NCHB can achieve a ship discharge rate of approximately 2880 MTONs per day pier-side, and approximately 1920 MTONs per day discharge rate in-stream.
CONT: Within their hatch teams, battalion personnel in all of the team positions : hatch captain, hold boss, crane operator, signalman and stevedore, practiced the skills necessary to demonstrate their competence during next year's assessment. Hatch team coordination, safety, crane operation, signaling, tag line handling, hatch cover heavy-lifts, and container lifts were just a few of the skills practiced.
French (Organisation du navire (Militaire); Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
équipe d'écoutille [proposition, nom féminin]