English (Labelling (Packaging); Security Posters and Signs)
cautionary labelling [correct]
CONT: The key elements of the [WHMIS] system are cautionary labelling of containers of hazardous materials, provision of material safety data sheets (MSDSs) and provision of worker education programs. WHMIS also includes a mechanism for ruling on claims for exemption and appeal form disclosure of confidential business information on labels and MSDSs.
CONT: A number of herbs and botanical preparations listed should be reviewed as candidates for cautionary labelling particularly with reference to contraindication during pregnancy.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Affichage de sécurité)
étiquetage de sécurité [proposition, nom masculin]; étiquetage d'avertissement [proposition, nom masculin]; étiquetage de mise en garde [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les éléments-clés du système [SIMDUT] sont les étiquettes de sécurité sur les contenants de matières dangereuses, la disponibilité de fiches signalétiques et la disponibilité de programmes de formation pour les travailleurs. Le SIMDUT comprend aussi un mécanisme pour confirmer ou nier la validité des demandes de dérogation et des appels reliés aux renseignements commerciaux confidentiels sur les étiquettes et les fiches signalétiques. [Source : Règ. du Canada sur l'hygiène et la sécurité au travail.]
OBS: "étiquetage d'avertissement, de mise en garde" : Propositions du ministère de la Consommation et des Corporations.
OBS: "caution label", "warning tab" : "fiche d'avis", "étiquette avertisseuse".