English (Grain Growing)
spike of spikelets [proposition]
CONT: All other forms of the grass inflorescence may be derived from the paniculate type by a process of simplification due to contraction, condensation and reduction. ... The third stage is on in which the spikelets become sessile on the main axis, thus producing a spike of spikelets. This arrangement is well seen in all the Hordeae, and is exemplified in the cereals by barley, rye and wheat.
OBS: Introduction to the Botany of Field Crops Cereals, Vol. 1, p. 11.
French (Culture des céréales)
épi d'épillets