English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
jury instruction [correct, nom, générique]; jury charge [correct, nom, générique]
CONT: Jury instructions. Generally, the label applied to the directions given to the jury by the judge who tried the case. The basic purpose of such instructions is to summarize and explain what happened in the court, to explain the points of law relevant to the case, to explain certain aspects of the evidence presented and to assist the juror in understanding their duties in reaching a verdict.
OBS: In French, a distinction is made between "directive au jury" and "instruction au jury. "Both are included in the jury instructions, with the former directing the jury on how the law should apply in the case and the latter guiding the jurors in their deliberations.
OBS: jury instruction: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
instruction au jury [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
OBS: Les instructions au jury ont pour fonction de renseigner et d'éclairer les jurés et elles sont faites au début de l'exposé du juge.
OBS: En anglais, les termes «jury instruction» et «jury charge» désignent l'ensemble de l'exposé fait par le juge aux membres du jury, dont les instructions et les directives qu'il leur adresse.
OBS: instruction au jury: désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.