English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
jury instruction [correct, nom, générique]; jury charge [correct, nom, générique]
CONT: Jury instructions. Generally, the label applied to the directions given to the jury by the judge who tried the case. The basic purpose of such instructions is to summarize and explain what happened in the court, to explain the points of law relevant to the case, to explain certain aspects of the evidence presented and to assist the juror in understanding their duties in reaching a verdict.
OBS: In French, a distinction is made between "directive au jury" and "instruction au jury. "Both are included in the jury instructions, with the former directing the jury on how the law should apply in the case and the latter guiding the jurors in their deliberations.
OBS: jury instruction: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
directive au jury [correct, nom, spécifique]
CONT: Ainsi, le juge, après avoir renseigné les jurés sur leur rôle et sur l’importance de leurs fonctions et leur avoir communiqué des instructions en ce sens, émettra ses directives au jury : il lui commandera, par exemple, de ne pas tenir compte de tels ou tels propos tenus par un témoin ou par un avocat plaidant, de se retirer pour délibérer et de revenir avec sa décision concernant la culpabilité ou la non-culpabilité de l’accusé.
OBS: En anglais, les termes «jury instruction» et «jury charge» désignent l'ensemble de l'exposé fait par le juge aux membres du jury, dont les instructions et les directives qu'il leur adresse.
OBS: directive au jury : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.