English (Microbial Ecology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
lophotrichous ciliary pattern [proposition]
DEF: An arrangement of flagella or cilia on an organism where a tuft of these structures is placed at one or both ends of this organism.
French (Écologie microbienne; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
ciliature lophotriche [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Disposition des flagelles ou des cils sur un organisme où plusieurs de ces structures sont placées à l'un des pôles ou aux deux pôles de cet organisme.