English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
couple [correct]
CONT: Despite the fact that several laws regulating both couples of different sexes and the same sex, instead of using the marriage-related expressions, prescribe that the parties are to live together "as a couple" or that they are to live in a "couple relationship", the role model is still the same. Behind both the terms "marriage-like relationship" and "couple relationship" lies a sexual element that always is relevant, albeit not always necessary.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
couple [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: couple: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).