English (Translation (General))
multi-jurisdictional government; multi-tiered government
OBS: Canada has a multi-tiered system of government, with assigned constitutional jurisdictions, and hundreds of pieces of legislation, policies and programs in the environmental field alone. Canada has many agencies and organizations-both government and non-government-that strive in their own ways to work towards environmental conservation. The dedication and capacity they add to government efforts is one of the greatest strengths of the conservation community in Canada.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
gouvernement à ordres multiples [nom masculin]