English (Trade Names; Crop Protection)
Mycostop [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: A biological fungicide developed from a naturally occurring bio control microbe.
OBS: When applied as a drench or spray the dried spores and mycelium of the Streptomyes culture in Mycostop germinate and begin to grow on and around the plant roots. In doing so they create a biological defense against root infecting pathogenic fungi which cause disease such as wilt and root rot.
OBS: Control or suppression of many root rot and wilt pathogenic fungi : Pythium, Fusarium, Alternaria, Phomopsis, Rhizoctonia, Phytophthora, Botrytis.
OBS: Mycostop: A trademark of Verdera OY.
French (Appellations commerciales; Protection des végétaux)
Mycostop [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] biofongicide en poudre mouillable à usage préventif spécialement conçu pour lutter contre le fusarium qui attaque les racines et le collet des plantes ornementales et maraîchères en serre.
OBS: Il protège aussi les racines contre d'autres pathogènes du sol comme Pythium, Phytophthora, Rhizoctonia, Alternaria et Phomopsis.
OBS: Mycostop : Marque de commerce de la société Verdera OY.