English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Manufacturing)
kick [correct, nom]
DEF: A concavity in the base of a vessel formed by pushing it in with a tool.
OBS: When in the bottom of a glass or bottle, it adds stability, but reduces the capacity.
French (Verrerie d'art; Fabrication du verre)
renfoncement [proposition, nom masculin]