English (Paleontology; Botany)
penicillate [correct]
DEF: Penicilliform; pencil-shaped; tipped with hairs; having a structure like a camel-hair or bottle brush.
OBS: Brush-shaped, e.g., certain fungi are penicillate.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
pénicillé [correct]
OBS: En forme de pinceau.
OBS: Par exemple, certains types de champignons sont pénicillés.