English (Winemaking; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
foil capsule
DEF: A piece of aluminium paper rolled around the cork and the neck of the bottle.
CONT: Foil capsule on the top don’t add a thing to the quality of the wine in reality, but, psychologically ....
French (Industrie vinicole; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule de bouchage [nom féminin]
DEF: Coiffe métallique recouvrant le bouchon et le goulot d'une bouteille.
CONT: On procède alors à l'habillage de la bouteille en collant sur le bouchon une capsule de bouchage.