English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
evidence pyramid [correct]
DEF: A graphic representation, in the form of a pyramid, of the hierarchy of evidential value of different types of scientific research.
OBS: At the top of the pyramid is the type of research with the greatest strength of evidence(i. e. evidence-based guidelines) ;at the bottom of the pyramid is the type of scientific research with the least strength of evidence.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
pyramide des données probantes [correct, nom féminin]