English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
apron drafting [correct]
CONT: ... Special fibre guiding devices are therefore needed to carry out a satisfactory drafting operation. Double apron drafting arrangements with longer bottom aprons is the most widely used guding system in all the modern ring frames. In doube apron drafting system two revolving aprons driven by the middle rollers form a fibre guiding assembly...
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
étirage à manchon [correct, nom masculin]