English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
flat edge trimmer [correct]
DEF: A machine for trimming notched edges on shells. The slide is cam driven so as to obtain a brief dwell at the bottom of the stroke, at which time the die, sometimes called a shimmy die, oscillates to trim the part.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
détoureuse de coupelle [proposition, nom féminin]