English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
semi-empirical equation [correct]
CONT: On the basis of the results, [Krishnappan] formulated semi-empirical equations describing size and speed of the cloud formed during the descent of sediment to the bottom.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
équation semi-empirique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Ces travaux [...] ont amené [Krishnappan] à formuler des équations semi-empiriques décrivant la dimension et la vitesse du nuage de sédiments qui se forme au cours de la descente des sédiments vers le fond.