English (Meats and Meat Industries; Regulations and Standards (Food))
heel of round [correct]
DEF: [The] portion of the hip [of beef] which is separated from the round by a straight cut which passes through the base of the shaft of the leg bone (distal extremity of the femur) and from the shank by a straight cut passing through the stifle joint (tibio-femoral articulation).
CONT: [The] heel of round is a boneless, wedge-shaped cut containing top, bottom, and eye of round muscles. It is the least tender cut of round and has considerable amounts of connective tissue. It is usually prepared by braising or by cooking in liquid.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
talon de ronde [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie de la cuisse [de bœuf] qui est séparée de la ronde par une coupe franche à la base du corps de l'os de la jambe (extrémité distale du fémur) et du jarret par une coupe franche à travers le grasset (articulation tibio-fémorale).