English (Ornamental Glassware; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
star cutting [correct]; starburst
DEF: A decorative pattern on cut glass, popular in the 18th and 19th centuries, in the form of a star of various styles, cut into the sides of some Irish decanters and on the bottom of almost all cruets and many paper-weights, etc.
French (Verrerie d'art; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
étoile rayonnante [proposition, nom féminin]