English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
poor cut [correct]; bad cut
CONT: Poor cut : This includes all diamonds that do not meet the performance standards of a fair cut. These diamonds are generally deep and narrow or shallow and wide and tend to lose most of the light out the sides and bottom.
CONT: They never did understand how to distinguish a good cut from a poor cut.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille de qualité médiocre [proposition, nom féminin]