English (Processing of Mineral Products)
spigot thickening technique
CONT: Flotation and cyanidation tailings are disposed of in a terraced rectangular pile adjacent to the mine using a spigot thickening technique.
OBS: "spigot product" : In ore dressing, the material discharged at the bottom of the hydraulic classifier.
French (Préparation des produits miniers)
technique d'épaississement du minerai déchargé [proposition, nom féminin]