English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
strike plate [correct]
DEF: An extra piece of metal placed on the bottom of an oil storage tank to protect the tank bottom from the repeated striking of the plumb bob at the end of the gauger's tape.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
plaque antichoc [proposition, nom féminin]; plaque protectrice [proposition, nom féminin]