English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
tail out rods [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To pull the bottom end of a sucker rod away from a well when laying rods down.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
équeuter les tiges de pompage [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Enlever les extrémités de ces tiges au démontage.