English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering)
separation column [correct]
CONT: The separation column is supplied with mixed resins carried hydraulically from the bottom of the fixing column, and it separates the cation and anion resins, the former being removed from the bottom of the column and the latter at a suitable higher level.
French (Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Génie chimique)
colonne de division [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La colonne de division est alimentée en résines mélangées par transfert hydraulique depuis le bas de la colonne de fixation et assure la séparation franche des résines cationiques et anioniques, les premières étant soutirées au bas de la colonne, les secondes à un niveau judicieusement choisi dans la zone supérieure.