English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
separation column [correct]
CONT: For treatments of this type, a supplementary separation column is introduced between the ion fixation and the regeneration columns, so that the liquid used to evacuate the resin can be recuperated... at the bottom of the ion fixing column.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne de séparation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans ce cas, on introduit entre la colonne de fixation et la colonne de régénération une colonne supplémentaire de séparation permettant de récupérer [...] le liquide ayant servi à évacuer la résine au bas de la tour de fixation.