English (Photography)
retaining flap
CONT: [When loading the film holder, ] push the film all the way into the holder, being certain that the end also slides beneath the flange, at the end of the holder. If the bottom retaining flap does not fold easily and seat smoothly into place, the film has not been pushed all the way into the holder beneath the flange.
French (Photographie)
rabat de retenue [nom masculin]