English (Rubber)
silicone bouncing putty; bouncing putty [correct]; silly putty [correct]; Silly Putty [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A silicone rubber containing some Si-O-B groups.
CONT: A specialty product known as "bouncing putty" or "silly putty" has unusual rheological properties which allow it to be stretched, shattered, molded, or to rebound like rubber when dropped on hard surface.
CONT: Silly Putty’s paradoxical behavior under stress, which it shares with many other polymers, is known as viscoelasticity, and it challenged materials scientists for decades.
French (Caoutchouc)
mastic rebondissant [nom masculin]
DEF: Mastic doué de propriétés plastiques et élastiques spéciales.