English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Biochemistry)
inorganic sulfur compound [correct]; inorganic sulfur [correct]; inorganic sulphur compound [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; inorganic sulphur [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
CONT: The Oxidation States in Organic and Inorganic Sulfur Compounds by Soft X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy. ... X-ray absorption spectroscopy provides a means to perform non-destructive and direct determination of the sulfur oxidation states in organic and inorganic compounds.
CONT: In most instances, the iron is bound to sulfur(s) from cysteine residues in polypeptide backbone and also to inorganic sulfurs in the iron-sulfur cluster. The chief role of the iron-sulfur cluster is to facilitate electron transfer, while in others, the clusters contribute to catalytic function.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Biochimie)
composé inorganique du soufre [correct, nom masculin]; soufre inorganique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Emploi de composés inorganiques du soufre pour les bras de la jonction de composants thermoélectriques.
CONT: Chez les ruminants, des apports de soufre inorganique peuvent être bénéfiques dans des conditions particulières de rationnement.