English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of lis pendens [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of "lis pendens" is that one who has acquired an interest in property from a party to litigation respecting such property takes that interest subject to the decree or judgment in such litigation and is bound by it.(Yogis, 1983, p. 127)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de la litispendance [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: doctrine de la litispendance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).