English (Ropemaking; Commercial Fishing)
laid [correct, adverbe]
CONT: Rope generally consists of three or more strands cabled or braided together, with or without a core, with a finished diameter of not less than 4 mm. Based on construction, ropes are grouped into laid and braided. In the laid rope, fibres are twisted into rope yarn and two more yarns are twisted in the opposite direction to produce folded yarns. Three or four folded yarns are laid in the direction opposite to the twist of folded yarns to produce the laid rope.
French (Corderie; Pêche commerciale)
commis [correct, adverbe]