English (Winemaking; Beverages; Taxation Law)
bottled in bond [correct]
DEF: Bottled in Bond [In US, said] of a straight whiskey or brandy bottled at 100 proof after aging at least four years and being stored untaxed under government supervision until removed by the manufacturer for market.
OBS: In 1883, the Canadian government passed the "Bottled in Bond Law." Distillers were able to bottle wisky with a Canadian government excise or strip stamp, so in effect the Canadian Government was guaranteeing the age of the bottled whisky. No other country in the world employed such a system - US did not follow suit for another 13 years.
French (Industrie vinicole; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Droit fiscal)
embouteillé sous excise; embouteillé conformément aux lois [proposition]
OBS: excise : Ensemble des droits payés aux États-Unis et en Grande-Bretagne sur certaines fabrications, consommations et certains services.