English (Winemaking)
bonne chauffe
CONT: the middle cut or the heart of the brandy is called the bonne chauffe. This cut, which starts out at about 150 proof, drops gradually to about 68 to 70 proof.
French (Industrie vinicole)
bonne chauffe [nom féminin]
CONT: après trois chauffes, on a recueilli assez de brouillis pour en remplir la chaudière. Alors commence la bonne chauffe qui exige beaucoup de soins.