English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
N-(acetamidocarbonyl)-2-bromo-2-ethylbutanamide [correct, voir observation]; acecarbromal [correct]; acetylcarbromal [correct]; acetyl carbromal; N-acetyl-N-bromodiethylacetylurea [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of crystals with a slightly bitter taste that is slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in alcohol and ethyl acetate and which is used in medicine as a sedative, hypnotic.
OBS: N-(acetamidocarbonyl)-2-bromo-2-ethylbutanamide : The capital letter "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Known under the following trade names: Abasin; Carbased; Sedamyl; Acetyl Adalin.
OBS: Chemical formula : C9H15sub>BrN2</sub>O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
N-(acétamidocarbonyl)-2-bromo-2-éthylbutanamide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Acétylcarbromal [correct, marque de commerce]; N-acétyl N-bromodiéthylacétylurée [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: N-(acétamidocarbonyl)-2-bromo-2-éthylbutanamide: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H15BrN2O3