English (Radio Broadcasting)
studio role [correct]
CONT: We heard complaints that Telefilm sometimes tries to shape the creative content of productions, performing what producers refer to as Telefilm’s studio role
OBS: Term and equivalent used in Making Our Voices Heard : Canadian Broadcasting and Film for the 21st Century, Report of the Mandate Review Committee, January 1996. This report is also known as the Juneau Report, named after its chairman.
French (Radiodiffusion)
rôle de studio [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On se plaint que Téléfilm tente parfois d'influencer le contenu créatif des productions et de jouer ce que les producteurs appellent un rôle de studio
OBS: Terme et équivalent tirés de : Faire entendre nos voix, Le cinéma et la télévision du Canada au 21e siècle, Comité d'examen des mandats SRC, ONF, Téléfilm, janvier 1996. Ce rapport est également appelé Rapport Juneau du nom du président du comité.