English (Radio Broadcasting)
current broadcasting and telecommunications environments [correct]
OBS: Term and equivalent used in Making Our Voices Heard : Canadian Broadcasting and Film for the 21st Century, Report of the Mandate Review Committee, January 1996. This report is also known as the Juneau Report, named after its chairman.
French (Radiodiffusion)
univers actuel de la radiotélévision et des télécommunications [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme et équivalent tirés de : Faire entendre nos voix, Le cinéma et la télévision du Canada au 21e siècle, Comité d'examen des mandats SRC, ONF, Téléfilm, janvier 1996. Ce rapport est également appelé Rapport Juneau du nom du président du comité.