English (General Vocabulary)
long form documentary [correct]
OBS: Term used in Making Our Voices Heard : Canadian Broadcasting and Film for the 21st Century, Report of the Mandate Review Committee, January 1996. This report is also known as the Juneau Report, named after its chairman.
French (Vocabulaire général)
long documentaire [correct, nom masculin]; documentaire longue durée [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Microcosmes. [...] Voici un long documentaire qui raconte une journée dans la vie et l'univers des insectes.