English (Radio Broadcasting; Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite broadcast service [correct]
CONT: Although the bands have been allocated by the [ITU] for satellite broadcast service,... it is... unlikely that any satellites broadcasting directly to people's homes will be launched
French (Radiodiffusion; Télécommunications par satellite)
service de radiodiffusion par satellites [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Service de radiocommunications dans lequel les signaux émis ou retransmis par des stations spatiales sont destinés à être reçus directement par le public en général.