English (Radio Broadcasting; Satellite Telecommunications)
direct broadcasting; direct broadcast
OBS: direct television broadcasting.... there have been numerous suggestions that satellites be used to broadcast television directly to homes.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télécommunications par satellite)
radiodiffusion par satellites
OBS: L'expression radiodiffusion par satellites remplace l'expression antérieurement employée de «diffusion directe» [et] couvre aussi bien la radiodiffusion au sens habituel que la télévision.