English (Soil Science)
short-range ordered aluminosilicates [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Recent Publications : Huang, P.’. 1991. Ionic factors affecting the formation of short-range ordered aluminosicates. Soil Science Society of America Journal 55: 1172-1180.
CONT: Although, in a broader sense, clay minerals can include virtually any mineral of the above-cited particle size, the definition adapted here is restricted to represent hydrous-layer silicates and some related short-range ordered aluminosilicates, both of which occur either exclusively or frequently in very fine-size grades.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Science du sol)
aluminosilicates en série rapprochée [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]