English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
advance mediation [correct]
CONT: ... the Commission has interpreted its mandate broadly, as it has been encouraged to do, and has vigorously sought to advance mediation as an alternative to the courts.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
favoriser la médiation [correct]
CONT: [...] la Commission a interprété son mandat de manière libérale, comme on l'avait encouragé à le faire, et a vigoureusement cherché à favoriser la médiation comme solution de rechange aux tribunaux.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).