English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Collaborative and Social Communications)
technoference [correct]
DEF: [An] interruption in interpersonal communication caused by attention paid to personal technological devices.
OBS: Technoference [also] applies more broadly to distraction by technological devices in general.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
technoférence [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Interruption de la communication interpersonnelle causée par l'attention portée aux dispositifs technologiques personnels.