English (Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence)
modal logic [correct]
CONT: Narrowly construed, modal logic studies reasoning that involves the use of the expressions "necessarily" and "possibly. "However, the term "modal logic" is used more broadly to cover a family of logics with similar rules and a variety of different symbols.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle)
logique modale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les logiques non-classiques sont de plusieurs ordres, entre autres : la logique modale qui met l'accent sur les notions de possibilité et de nécessité.