English (Patents (Law))
narrower invention [correct]
CONT: Where the inclusion of an element will lead to additional benefits over the invention as broadly disclosed, it should be viewed as an essential element of the narrower invention(the subject-matter in a claim of narrower scope).
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
invention plus limitée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsque l’inclusion d’un élément conduit à l’ajout d’un avantage par rapport à l’invention telle qu’elle est divulguée en termes généraux, cet élément devrait être considéré comme un élément essentiel de l’invention plus limitée (l’objet dans une revendication de portée plus limitée).