English (Urinary Tract)
percutaneous nephrostolithotomy [correct]
CONT: Percutaneous nephrostolithotomy. When a kidney stone is too large or can’t be broken up by lithotripsy, a small incision is made in the back. A tunnel is created in the kidney, and with the help of a nephroscope, the stone is removed.
French (Appareil urinaire)
néphrostolithotomie percutanée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans la néphrostolithotomie percutanée, une aiguille creuse est introduite, sous contrôle radiologique, dans le bassinet rénal (...), un guide métallique flexible est ensuite glissé dans l'aiguille creuse et dirigé vers l'uretère.