English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
closed chip [correct]; potential chip [correct]
DEF: Fractured area on the edge or corner of a hybrid substrate when the ceramic material has not broken off.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
puce fermée [proposition, nom féminin]