English (Trade Names; Non-Lethal Weapons; Police)
Sticky Shocker [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: The Sticky Shocker® concept puts stun gun technology on a wireless self-contained projectile, allowing temporary incapacitation of a human target at safe, stand-off distance, using a widely accepted 40 mm or 37 mm projectile configuration and conventional launchers. The Sticky Shocker® can extend the range of electrical stun technology out to 10 m and potentially further. The projectile contains a battery pack and associated electronics that will impart a short burst of high-voltage pulses.
OBS: Sticky Shocker: A trademark of L-3 Communications Corp.
French (Appellations commerciales; Armes non meurtrières; Police)
Sticky Shocker [marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Le «Sticky Shocker®» lance à une distance de 10 mètres un projectile sans fils qui se fixe sur la cible au moyen d'une glu ou de petites griffes. Le projectile contient une petite batterie et l'électronique nécessaire pour infliger des impulsions de 50 kv, selon le même principe que le TASER, même à travers plusieurs couches de vêtements.
OBS: Sticky Shocker : Marque de commerce de la société L-3 Communications Corp.