English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
Mullen burst test [correct]
CONT: Burst strength. There are two test methods to load fabrics out of plane, thereby stressing them in tension until failure occurs. The most common is the Mullen burst test... In this test, an inflatable rubber membrane is used to distort the fabric into the shape of a hemisphere. Bursting of the fabric occurs when no further deformation is possible. The test is essentially an index which is widely used for quality control and cited in most specifications.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Mécanique des sols)
essai d'éclatement de Mullen [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Construire avec les géotextiles (...) Pour la fonction de séparation, une approche nouvelle est proposée qui fait intervenir les résultats d'essais textiles classiques tels que l'essai d'arrachement «grab test», l'essai de perforation, l'essai d'éclatement et l'essai d'accroc.
OBS: Résistance à l'éclatement : Pression nécessaire pour provoquer l'éclatement d'une éprouvette de tissu sous l'action d'une membrane gonflée par un fluide.