English (Telecommunications Transmission)
bursty traffic [correct]; burst traffic [correct]
DEF: communications traffic characterized by short periods of high intensity separated by fairly long intervals of little or no utilisation.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
trafic par rafale [correct, nom masculin]