English (Pulleys and Belts; Hoisting and Lifting; Outfitting of Ships; Commercial Fishing)
burton [correct]
DEF: A small tackle consisting of two or three blocks or pulleys used to set up or tighten rigging, or to shift heavy bodies.
French (Poulies et courroies; Levage; Armement et gréement; Pêche commerciale)
petit palan [proposition, nom masculin]