English (Petrography; Iron and Manganese Mining)
ironstone bed [correct]
CONT: The town of Burton Latimer, some 4 miles south of Kettering, Northamptonshire, lies on the Northampton sand ironstone bed, an oolitic ironstone from the Jurassic period, running from the vicinity of Lincoln in the north to Towcester in the south.
OBS: ironstone bed: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
lit de roches ferrugineuses [correct, nom masculin]; lit de roche ferrugineuse [correct, nom masculin]; strate de roche ferrugineuse [correct, nom féminin]; strate de roches ferrugineuses [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Ce matériau est essentiellement constitué de grès nubien comportant des strates de roche ferrugineuse, dont l'extraction est assurée aisément sans avoir recours au forage ou au minage.