English (Curling)
rock that wouldn’t bury [correct, Canada]; stone that wouldn’t bury [correct]; unburyable rock [proposition, Canada]; unburyable stone [proposition]
DEF: A rock that a curler cannot place behind another rock or behind a guard because of the location of the rocks actually on the play.
OBS: The expression can be said of the rock impossible to hide behind another rock or behind a guard as well as of the rock already in play that a curler is not able to protect with a rock to deliver because of the location of the rocks actually on the play.
French (Curling)
pierre impossible à cacher [correct, nom féminin]; pierre impossible à protéger [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pierre difficile à placer derrière une autre ou derrière une garde en raison de l'emplacement actuel des pierres sur le jeu.
OBS: L'expression peut se dire de la pierre que le curleur n'arrive pas à placer derrière une autre ou derrière une garde, comme de la pierre déjà en jeu que le curleur n'est pas capable de protéger avec une pierre à lancer en raison de l'emplacement des pierres actuellement sur le jeu.