English (Telecommunications Transmission)
contention-free protocol [correct]
DEF: a protocol implemented on a bus system which avoids collisions which result out of stations transmitting simultaneously.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
protocole sans collision [proposition, nom masculin]; protocole libre de collision [proposition, nom masculin]