English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
(2S)-2-hydrazino-2-methyl-3-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)propanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; HMD [correct]; lodosin [correct]; lodosyn [correct]; Sinemet [correct, marque de commerce]; alpha-methyldopahydrazine [à éviter]
DEF: An inhibitor ... of the decarboxylation of peripheral levodopa to dopamine, which does not penetrate the central nervous system, ... is used orally, in combination with levodopa, as an antiparkinsonian agent, and has been used in the treatment of Lesch-Nyhan syndrome and Gilles de la Tourette syndrome.
OBS: (2S)-2-hydrazino-2-methyl-3- (3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)propanoic acid: The capital letter "S" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H14N2O4·H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
acide (2S)-2-hydrazino-2-méthyl-3-(3,4-dihydroxyphényl)propanoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; carbidopa [correct, nom masculin]; Sinemet [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Antiparkinsonien [par] administration simultanée de carbidopa et de lévodopa [...]
OBS: acide (2S)-2-hydrazino-2-méthyl-3-(3,4-dihydroxyphényl)propanoïque : La lettre majuscule «S» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H14N2O4·H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
carbidopa [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H14N2O4·H2O