English (Trade; Pig Raising)
market-weight hog
CONT: One sow-equivalent is equal to one sow or 15 market-weight hog sold annually.
CONT: A high incidence of Stephanurus dentatus lesions was found in the condemned livers of sows and market-weight hogs slaughtered in North and South Carolina and Georgia, USA.(Cal Abstracts).
French (Commerce; Élevage des porcs)
porc de poids de marché [proposition, nom masculin]