English (Heat (Physics); Metrology and Units of Measure)
million Btu [correct]; MBtu [correct]
DEF: The predominant unit of energy in the United States. Frequently written MBtu in non-metric, historical usage.
OBS: One Btu is equal to 0. 252 kg-cal(Cal), 252 cal, 1055 Joules, 1. 055 kJ, and 778. 2 ft lb.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
million de BTU [proposition, nom masculin]