English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
calcium feldspar [correct]; calcareous spar; calcspar; lime feldspar [à éviter]; lime-spar [à éviter]
DEF: A plagioclase feldspar rich in the An [anorthite] molecule ...
CONT: The feldspars are either monoclinic or triclinic, and four chemically distinct groups exist: potassium feldspars ...; sodium feldspars ...; calcium feldspars ...; barium feldspars ...
OBS: lime feldspar: A misnomer for calcium feldspar.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
feldspath calcique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] les feldspaths barytiques [...] sont des curiosités minéralogiques et pratiquement, il n'y a que des feldspaths potassiques, sodiques et calciques.