English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Presses (Machinery))
mechanical press [correct]; punch press [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A press whose slide is operated by a crank, eccentric, cam, toggle links, or other mechanical device.
OBS: punch press: In general, any mechanical press. In particular, an endwheel gap-frame press with a fixed bed, used in piercing.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Presses (Machines))
presse mécanique [correct, nom féminin]