English (Telecommunications Facilities)
branch driver [correct]
DEF: The part of a multi-crate CAMAC system or a multiplexing standard interface system that controls a branch highway.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
pilote de dérivation [proposition, nom masculin]; pilote de branche [proposition, nom masculin]