English (Telecommunications Facilities)
branch highway [correct]
DEF: The line connecting the crates to the branch driver in a multi-crate CAMAC [Computer-Automated Measurement and Control] system.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
interconnexion de branche [correct, nom féminin]